Peaks teach-in AGENDA

Teach-in for Protection of the San Francisco Peaks Agenda

*subject to change*

Saturday, August 18, 2012 – Noon-6PM
Native American Cultural Center N.A.U.
Flagstaff, AZ

ONGOING: Youth Caucus in Lobby


12:15PM – Greeting & Prayer (Gathering Room)

12:30PM – Plenary Panel Discussion: The Historic & Contemporary Struggle to Protect the Peaks (Gathering Room) 1hr

Robert Lomadafki – Applied Indigenous Studies
Mary Sojourner – Author, Activist, Teacher
Kyle Boggs – Journalist

1:35PM – Endocrine Disruption in Wildlife from Environmental Chemical Exposure:
Implications for Wildlife and Human Health
(Gathering Room) 1hr

Dr. Cathy Propper – Professor of Environmental Endocrinology in the Department of Biological Sciences at NAU

Dr. Propper will provide a brief explanation of the endocrine
system, explain the types of environmental chemicals that can affect the
regulation of endocrine function, and describe some of the implications of endocrine
disruption in both wildlife and human populations.


2:40PM – 3:40PM – Discussion: Protecting Water (Pattea Conference Room)

Presenters: TBA

3:45 – 4:15PM – Food

4:15PM – 5:45PM – Plenary: “Protect Sacred Sites, Defend Human Rights” (Gathering Room).
From legal battles, listening sessions, policy issues, to the United Nations, this panel will address strategies and challenges in efforts to protect sacred sites.

Howard Shanker – Attorney for Navajo Nation, the Yavapai-Apache Nation, the White Mountain Apache Tribe, the Havasupai Tribe, the Sierra Club, the Center for Biological Diversity, and the Save the Peaks Coalition among others.
Dr. Anthony Lee, Sr. – President/CEO Dine Hataalii Association, Inc.
Alberto Saldamando – Indigenous Environmental Network
Carletta Tilousi – Havasupai Traditionalist
Leonard Gorman – Office of the Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission
Rodney L. Tahe – Office of the Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission

5:45PM – Youth Caucus Closing Presentation



1:35PM – 2:35PM – Action Part 1 (Pattea Conference Room)

Peaks Action Film
Facilitated by: Louise Benally

Part I: Intro to Direct Action and Civil Disobedience
Facilitated by: Jezz Putnam – Strongholdz Media

2:40PM – Action Part 2 (Gathering Room) 1hr.

Part II: Planning Civil Disobedience
Facilitated by: Jezz Putnam – Strongholdz Media





What next?